17        Second International Conference: Dispossessions in The Americas; seeks to document dispossessions in the Americas from 1492 to the present and to collectively outline and identify models of restorative justice; 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; 2nd floor forum, PCPSE; register: https://tinyurl.com/dispossessions-2022 (PSOM, Penn Cultural Heritage Center, Native American & Indigenous Studies; Africana Studies; History of Art; CLALS). Also November 18, 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
19        World Toilet Day Symposium; a multidisciplinary discussion on equity in sanitation across genders, disciplines, classes, institutions, cultures, and ages, focusing on menstrual hygiene and practices; noon-3:45 p.m.; Claire Fagin Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/toilet-day-nov-19 (Penn Nursing).
 
16        Tonight We Eat Flowers; includes discussion with Bettina Escauriza and Sydney Rodriguez, filmmakers; 12:15 p.m.; room 108, Annenberg School (Center for Media at Risk).
            The Last Chapter of A.B. Yehoshua; remembrance of Mr. Yehoshua’s work, including discussion with Nili Gold, cinema studies; 5:30 p.m.; room 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema & Media Studies).
            Art and Krimes; a documentary feature film following the story of Philadelphia-based artist, Jesse Krimes, who secretly created monumental works of art while incarcerated; 6 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art; register: https://tinyurl.com/art-krimes-nov-16 (ICA).
 
17        Swap and Drop; drop off clothing items you no longer need and to find some new wardrobe pieces for yourself; noon-3 p.m.; LGBT Center (LGBT Center).
18        Promoting LGBTQ+ Inclusivity; interactive session that provides an overview of LGBTQ+ identities, terms, current issues, and tangible tips on how you can check implicit biases to effectively support those who identify within the queer community; 9-11:30 a.m.; room 108, ARCH; register: https://tinyurl.com/lgbtq-wkshp-nov-18-1 (LGBT Center).
            Master in Law Information Webinar; debrief on the ML program, which can enable students to incorporate a legal perspective on the issues that intersect with their professional field and academic interests; noon; Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/law-info-session-nov-18 (Carey Law School).
            Discovering Philly LGBTQ+ History in the Archives; learn about Philly's rich LGBTQ+ heritage with storytelling, local archival objects, and interactive dialogue; 1:30-4 p.m.; room 108, ARCH; register: https://tinyurl.com/lgbtq-wkshp-nov-18-1 (LGBT Center).
21        Admissions Web Chat Series; ask questions about the Weitzman School’s graduate programs and interact with current students and admissions staff; noon; Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/weitzman-web-chat-nov-21 (Weitzman School).
 
Penn Nursing
Online events unless noted. Info: https://www.nursing.upenn.edu/calendar/.
17        Virtual Information Session: Accelerated Nursing Program; 6:30 p.m.
 
School of Social Policy & Practice
Info: https://www.sp2.upenn.edu/events/.
16        SP2 Minute – Book Fair; 2:30 p.m.; lobby, Caster Building.
            SP2 International Thanksgiving Feast; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; lobby, Caster Building.
17        Financial Wellness Peer Counseling; 1 p.m.; room B25, Caster Building, and online appointments available.
 
16        The Power of Myth, With Opera and Musical Theater Workshop; hear how myths, like the story of Orpheus, come to life in musical theater and shed new light on the stories and ideas that unite and enthrall us; 7:30 p.m.; room 419, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Music).
 
Music Department Fall Concerts
Info: https://music.sas.upenn.edu/events/.
22        Music in the Stacks: Penn Chamber; 7 p.m.; lobby, Van Pelt Library.
 
Penn Live Arts
Info and tickets: https://pennlivearts.org/events/.
18        Penny Loafers: Saturday Night Loaf; thirteen breathtaking and electrifying musical numbers performed by the toastiest a cappella group on campus; 8:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theater, Annenberg Center. Also November 19, 6 p.m.
 
Penn Live Arts
Info and tickets: https://pennlivearts.org/events/.
17        Penn Players: Cabaret; a juggernaut Penn theater group performs the classic musical, which explores the dark, heady and tumultuous life of Berlin's natives and expatriates as Germany slowly yields to the emerging Third Reich; 7 p.m.; Harold Prince Theater, Annenberg Center. Also November 18, 5 p.m.; November 19, 1 and 9 p.m.
 
Kelly Writers House
Hybrid events at Arts Café, Kelly Writers House, and YouTube livestream unless noted. Info: https://writing.upenn.edu/wh/calendar/1122.php.
16        Open Mic Night: Uplifting Transgender and Non-Binary Voices; 7:30 p.m.
17        Blue Stoop Workshop Reading; 6:30 p.m.
 
17        A Celebration of the Life of Dr. Max Mintz; celebrate the life and legacy of Max Mintz, professor of computer & information science, who passed away earlier in 2022; 3:30 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall, info and RSVP:  https://tinyurl.com/mintz-memorial-nov-17 (Computer & Information Science).
 
16        Behavior and Cognition Emerge and Develop From Embodiment – A Constructive Study of Human Fetus/Infant; Yasuo Kuniyoshi, University of Tokyo; room 225, Towne Building, and Zoom webinar; register: https://upenn.zoom.us/j/96992472721 (GRASP Lab).
            Dynamical Supersymmetry Breaking in Dimer Models; Shani Meynet, Uppsala University; 2 p.m.; room 3C6, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
            Many-Body Physics and Self-Organization with Atoms and Photons; Ana Asenjo-Garcia, Columbia University; 3:30 p.m.; room A8, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
            Women and Homelessness in Rio de Janeiro; Vania Rosa, Center for Latin American and Latinx Studies and human rights activist; 4 p.m.; room 473, McNeil Building; RSVP: https://tinyurl.com/rosa-in-person-nov-16; Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/rosa-zoom-nov-16 (Center for Latin American and Latinx Studies).
            Transforming the Academy for Women's Leadership; Nadeen Spence, Center for Experimental Ethnography; 5 p.m.; room 345, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies).
17        Advanced Microscopy Techniques for Understanding Dislocation Interactions & Damage in Complex Microstructures; Aeriel D.M. Leonard, Ohio State University; 10:30 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Materials Science & Engineering).
            Asian America Across the Disciplines: South Asians in the U.S.; Nikil Saval, Pennsylvania State Senate, and Mohan Seshadri, Asian Pacific Islander Political Alliance; noon; room 306, Williams Hall, and Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/saval-seshadri-nov-17 (Asian American Studies).
            Cultural Ambassadors? The Reception and Impact of Korean Popular Culture in the United States; Dae Young Kim, George Mason University; noon; room 623, Williams Hall (Korean Studies).
            Election Debrief: A Look at the Results of the 2022 Midterm Elections; panel of speakers; noon; Café 58, Irvine Auditorium (Knowledge by the Slice).
            Modeling COVID-19 Comorbidities in an Induced Diabetes Model; Sara Kass-Gergi, pulmonary & critical care; noon; room 213, Stemmler Hall (Penn-CHOP Lung Biology Institute).
            Micro- and Nanoscale Electro-Fluidics: From Basic Research to Translational Medicine; Mehdi Javanmard, Rutgers University; 12:30 p.m.; room 225, Towne Building (Electrical & Systems Engineering).
            Eliza Harriot and George Washington at the Dawn of the Constitution; Mary Sarah Bilder, Boston College; 4:30 p.m.; room 240B, Silverman Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/bilder-talk-nov-17 (Carey Law School).
            Japan’s Strategic Review and a Taiwan Crisis; Sheila Smith, Council on Foreign Relations; 4:30 p.m.; room 418, PCPSE, and Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/smith-talk-nov-17 (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).
            Methodology of Historical Research; Francesco Molinarolo, Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa; 5:15 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall (Italian Studies).
            Do We Look Free?: Art/Prisons/Liberation; Mary Enoch Elizabeth Baxter and Akeil Robertson-Jowers, artists; Ofelia Ortiz Cuevas, University of California Davis; 6 p.m.; auditorium, Institute of Contemporary Art (Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies, ICA).
18        Towards Adaptive Human-Robot Teams: Workload Estimation; Julie Adams, Oregon State University; 10:30 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall, and Zoom webinar; register: https://upenn.zoom.us/j/94935494832 (GRASP Lab).
            Current Issues in Children’s Development, Education, and Welfare in China; Xinyin Chen, GSE; Liang Du, Beijing Normal University; Lei Lei, Rutgers University; noon; room 418, PCPSE (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).
21        Engineering Modern Architecture: August Komendant's Method of Structural Design; Carl-Dag Lige, Estonian Academy of Arts; 6 p.m.; Kleinman Forum, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/lige-talk-nov-21 (Historic Preservation).
            The Bridge Builder; Vadim Blumin, New Israel Fund; 6:30 p.m.; room 240B, Silverman Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/blumin-talk-nov-21 (Carey Law School).
22        Health Disparities and Indirect Discrimination: Two Puzzles, One Solution; Brian Hutler, Temple University; noon; room 1402, Blockley Hall, and online webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/hutler-nov-22 (Medical Ethics & Health Policy).
            Two Metropolitan Ecologies for Mexico City: How Water Infrastructure and Development in the Eastern Plains Create a Disconnected Urban Fabric; Pablo Lazo, ARUP; noon; Zoom webinar; join: https://tinyurl.com/lazo-talk-nov-22 (Penn Institute for Urban Research).
 
Economics
Info: https://economics.sas.upenn.edu/events.
16        The U.S. Education Divorce Gap and Changing Education Composition; Jordan Peeples, economics; noon; room 100, PCPSE.
            An Empirical Analysis of the U.S. Generator Interconnection Policy; Chenyu Yang, University of Maryland; 3:30 p.m.; room F50, Huntsman Hall.
            Why Are Returns to Private Business Wealth So Dispersed? Corina Boar, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis; 4 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
17        Deferred Acceptance with News Utility; Ori Heffetz, Cornell University; 3:30 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
18        Multidimensional Screening and Menu Design in Health Insurance Markets; Victoria Marone, University of Texas, Austin; noon; room 101, PCPSE.
21        Notes on Multidimensional Signaling; Alfonso Maselli, economics; noon; room 101, PCPSE.
22        Contracting with Private Information, Moral Hazard, and Limited Commitment; Dan Clark, Yale University; 4 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
 
Mathematics
Info: https://www.math.upenn.edu/events.
16        A Geometric Characterization of Arithmeticity; Matthew Stover, Temple University; 3:45 p.m.; room A6, DRL.
17        An Introduction to the Decoupling of Higher Dimensional, Zero Curvature Hypersurfaces; Dóminique Kemp, Institute for Advanced Study; 3:30 p.m.; room 4C8, DRL.
21        Special Seminar: Infinity-Category Theory for Undergraduates; Emily Riehl, Johns Hopkins University; 5 p.m.; room A4, DRL.
22        Olygodendrocytes and Neural Axons: A Tale of Two Coupled and Highly Dynamic Biological Systems; Anmar Khadra, McGill University; 4 p.m.; room 3C2, DRL, and Zoom webinar.
 
Sociology
Info: https://sociology.sas.upenn.edu/events.
18        “Ready Worker Two”: Gendered Discipline of Platform Game Work in China; Zoe (Mengyang) Zhao, sociology; noon; room 367, McNeil Building.
 
Workshop in the History of Material Texts
In-person events at Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt Library. Info: https://pennmaterialtexts.org/about/events/.
21        Paper + Digital: No Longer Format Agnostic; Margaret McAleer, Library of Congress; 5:15 p.m.
 
This is an update to the November AT PENN calendar. To submit events for an upcoming AT PENN calendar or weekly update, send the salient details to almanac@upenn.edu.
Almanac is the official weekly journal of record, opinion and news for the University of Pennsylvania community.
© 1954- The University of Pennsylvania Almanac.
3910 Chestnut St., 2nd Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19104-3111

source

Shop Sephari

Leave a Reply