Sep 16, 2022
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, September 16 through Thursday, September 22.
The final weekend of Summer 2022 brings plenty of festival action to the region, with numerous festivals and one more area fair during the coming week.
The “Rockin’ the Yard” Oktoberfest will take place on Saturday afternoon and evening at the Jaffa Shrine’s upper parking lot. The Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society will serve up German-style brats, potato salad, goulash and pretzels, plus there will be a Kids’ Zone, Slingers Throw House, cornhole boards, and live musical entertainment from Matt Wagner, Uptown Jazz and Felix & the Hurricanes. The gates open at 3:30 p.m., with the music starting at 4 p.m.
If you like ethnic foods, two festivals will satisfy your taste buds…The annual Italian Food & Heritage Festival returns to Delgrosso’s Park in Tipton on Sunday, featuring a wide variety of Italian foods from Delgrosso’s Kitchen and Mount Carmel Church, plus live music from the Faiella Father & Son Strolling Duo and The Cavaliers…And the 7th annual Johnstown Slavic Festival happens Friday and Saturday at Johnstown’s Heritage Discovery Center; featuring a variety of Slavic foods, plus a wide variety of Slavic-based musical entertainment.
If bacon is more your flavor, Johnstown’s Geistown Borough and Richland Volunteer Fire Department present the annual Fall’in Baconfest on Friday and Saturday at 631 Lamberd Avenue in Geistown. All sorts of bacon-adorned food items will be available, along with live music both days.
A festival for Jeep lovers takes place in Bedford on Saturday. The first-ever Jeep InFESTation event will happen along the riverfront near Fort Bedford, and will feature lots of Jeeps, vendors, food and refreshments, a Jeep parade, outdoor activities, and live music throughout the afternoon. The festivities kick off at 12 noon.
For arts and crafts connoisseurs, the annual New Germany Festival of Arts & Crafts takes place Saturday and Sunday at New Germany Grove near Summerhill, and will feature a large assortment of arts and crafts vendors, food vendors, and live acoustic music both days. The music starts at 11 a.m. both days.
And one more area fair happens in the coming week. The annual Harmony Grange Fair starts Monday and lasts through Saturday at the Harmony fair grounds near Westover. The fair will feature livestock and agricultural displays, tractor and truck pulls, drag racing, lots of fair food, and live music through much of the week. 
Check the listing below for more details about all of these events, along with all the over live music activities happening around the area.
Get out and enjoy these outdoor events while you still can, and SUPPORT LIVE MUSIC!
(Listings in chronological order by event start time.)
FRIDAY 9/16:
7th annual Johnstown Slavic Festival at Heritage Discovery Center, Johnstown:
– Main Stage: 4:30 p.m. – John Stevens Polka Band, 7 p.m. – Sviraj
– Courtyard Stage: 4:30 p.m. – Bronco Toter, 8 p.m. – Jessica Schulte
Kelly Hyton (Elvis Presley tribute) at Sinking Valley Farm Show, Skelp (starts 5 p.m.)
Greg Burley at U.S. Hotel, Hollidaysburg (starts 6 p.m.)
Gearett Fitzpatrick at Bella Terra Vineyards, Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)
Full Kilt at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)
The River Band at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)
Hannah Bingman at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)
Biscuit Jam at University Wine Co., State College (starts 6 p.m.)
The Corner Brothers at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 6 p.m.)
Hops & Vines at Seven Mountains Winery, Spring Mills (starts 6 p.m.)
“Fall’in Baconfest” at Lamberd Avenue, Johnstown; featuring Undercover (starts 6 p.m.)
Stay Tuned at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)
The Evergreens at Park Hills Country Club (Tavern 27), Altoona (starts 6:30 p.m.)
Lauren & Joe at Buccinese Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)
Eric Delozier at Blue Knob Clubhouse, Blue Knob All Seasons Resort (starts 7 p.m.)
Matt Wagner at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)
Derek Heidel at Mount Union VFW, Mount Union (starts 7 p.m.)
Anchor & Arrow at A’s Pub (McClanahan’s), State College (starts 7 p.m.)
Felix & the Hurricanes at Cookport Fair, Cookport (starts 7 p.m.)
The Tom Katz at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
Jason Dewitt at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
Mark Syster at Solomon Run Firemen’s Club, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
“Winedown Weekend” with Phil McCaulley at B&L Wine Cellars (Cambria City), Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
Doug Irwin and Granma Ben at The Village Green, Lemont (starts 7:30 p.m.)
Three Of Hearts at Bavarian Aid Society, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)
Flashpoint at Newburg Fire Association Social Hall, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)
Kimberly Dawn & Johann at Patton American Legion, Patton (starts 8 p.m.)
Innocent Sin and The Pennsoulvanians at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)
Dumm at Muddy Run Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 9 p.m.)
John Solo (John Cimino) at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 9 p.m.)
Victor & the Icons at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)
The Desperadoes at Southmont Gardens, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)
Shallow 9 at Doggie’s Pub, State College (starts 9:30 p.m.)
Ted McCloskey & the Hi-Fi’s at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)
Fail at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 10 p.m.)
The Jaded Lips at Windber Hotel, Windber (starts 10 p.m.)
SATURDAY 9/17:
“Fall Fest” at NatureWorksPark, Hollidaysburg; featuring Little Jimmy Melon Baller and James Grove (starts 11 a.m.)
“Fall Festival” at Uncle D’s Sassy Glass Winery, Houtzdale; featuring Hops & Vines (11 a.m.) and Southbound (2 p.m.)
“New Germany Festival of Arts & Crafts” at New Germany Grove Picnic Grounds, Summerhill; featuring John Stiffler (11 a.m.) and The Dillons (2:15 p.m.)
“Jeep InFESTation” at Fort Bedford (riverfront), Bedford; featuring Coltt Winter Lepley (12 noon), Samantha Press (1 p.m.) and Habatat (2 p.m.)
Community Jazz Jam at 3 Dots, State College (starts 1 p.m.)
7th annual Johnstown Slavic Festival at Heritage Discovery Center, Johnstown:
– Main Stage: 1, 4 p.m. – CFU St. George Adult Ensemble, 2 p.m. – Pajtasi, 5 p.m. – Gerdan Kaleidoscope of World Music, 7 p.m. – Radost Tamburitza Orchestra of Pittsburgh
– Courtyard Stage: 12 noon – Jessica Schulte, 2 p.m. – Jim Vizzini, 4 p.m. – Bronco Toter, 6 p.m. – Jerry Intihar
“Fall’in Baconfest” at Lamberd Avenue, Johnstown; featuring Still Rockin’ (1 p.m.) and The Wednesdays (6 p.m.)
“Paws in the Park Fall Festival” at Legion Park, Hollidaysburg; featuring R2B2 (3:30 p.m.) and Hair Force One (6 p.m.)
“Rockin’ the Yard” Oktoberfest at Jaffa Shrine (upper lot), Altoona; featuring Matt Wagner (4 p.m.), Uptown Jazz (6 p.m.) and Felix & the Hurricanes (8 p.m.)
Heather Olson & the Silver Eagle Band at Sinking Valley Farm Show, Skelp (starts 4 p.m.)
“Concert for Conservation” at People’s Natural Gas Park, Johnstown; featuring JD & Cindy (4:30 p.m.), The Meanwhile Trio (6 p.m.) and Buffalo Rose (7:45 p.m.)
The Evergreens at Olde Bedford Brewing Co., Bedford (starts 6 p.m.)
Nick Miller Project at Stone Town Tavern, Huntingdon (starts 6 p.m.)
Molly & Ted at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 6 p.m.)
Donny Burns Acoustic Duo at Phyrst, State College (starts 6 p.m.)
Chris Bell & Derek Heidel at Axemann Brewery, Bellefonte (starts 6 p.m.)
T.J. Simpson at Woodside Bar & Grill, Johnstown (starts 6 p.m.)
Davey B at Cafe Kiros, Duncansville (starts 6:15 p.m.)
“Country Music Night” with Country Tradition at Alum Bank Volunteer Fire Company, Alum Bank (starts 6:30 p.m.)
Miss Melanie at Good Intent Cider, Bellefonte (starts 6:30 p.m.)
Open Mic Night at Calvary Tyrone, Tyrone (starts 7 p.m.)
Coltt Winter Lepley at Spring Dam Brewing Co., Roaring Spring (starts 7 p.m.)
TV Blonde at Huntingdon Elks, Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)
Steve Todaro at Juniata Brewing Co., Huntingdon (starts 7 p.m.)
Tony & Stacy (acoustic) at Coal Country Brewing LLC, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m.)
Time Zone at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
Krazy Kat Daddies at Trixie’s Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
100 Proof at Trianon Bar & Grill, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)
Patrick Kelly at Wilson’s Fish Bowl Inn, Altoona (starts 7:30 p.m.)
“Hollywood Nights: A Bob Seger Experience” at Arcadia Theater, Windber (starts 7:30 p.m.)
Bone Jacked at Cookport Fair, Cookport (starts 7:30 p.m.)
Crooner & Co. at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)
“Halfway to St. Patty’s Day” with Full Kilt at Moonshine Mine Saloon, Nanty Glo (starts 8 p.m.)
The Desperadoes at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 8 p.m.)
Kimberly Dawn & Johann at Windber Moose, Windber (starts 8 p.m.)
The Nerves, BSXpress and Kevo Can’t Dance at McGarvey’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)
Ages at Bellwood UVHA, Bellwood (starts 9 p.m.)
The Jaded Lips at Bull Pen Lounge, Tyrone (starts 9 p.m.)
Pure Cane Sugar Girls at Zeno’s, State College (starts 9 p.m.)
Rubee Creek at The Bar, Boalsburg (starts 9 p.m.)
Morgan & Red at The Brick On Front, Cresson (starts 9 p.m.)
Rockshazza (formerly Chasing Frequency) at Slammin Sam’s, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)
John Solo (John Cimino) at The Brewery, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)
SUNDAY 9/18:
“New Germany Festival of Arts & Crafts” at New Germany Grove Picnic Grounds, Summerhill; featuring The Evergreens (11 a.m.) and Whiskey River Panhandlers (2:15 p.m.)
Bo Moore at Boulevard Grill, Johnstown (starts 11:30 a.m.)
“Food Truck Rally in the Valley” at 200 Block of South Allen Street, State College; featuring Hops & Vines (12 noon) and Brass Rats Ensemble (2 p.m.)
“Italian Food & Heritage Festival” at Delgrosso’s Park, Tipton; featuring Faiella’s Father & Son Strolling Acoustic Duo (1 p.m.) and The Cavaliers (1, 3 p.m.)
Manic Mango at The Freight Station, Johnstown (starts 3 p.m.)
Elizabeth Webb at 814 Cider Works (J.L. Farm & Cidery), State College (starts 4 p.m.)
Ted & Molly at American Ale House, State College (starts 8 p.m.)
Felix & the Hurricanes at Black & Gold Tavern, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)
MONDAY 9/19:
(NO SHOWS ANNOUNCED)
TUESDAY 9/20:
Someone to Love at Harmony Grange Fair, Westover (starts 7 p.m.)
Open Mic Night with James Grove at D’Ottavio’s Gran Sasso, Hollidaysburg (starts 8 p.m.)
Lowjack (lite) at Phyrst, State College (starts 10:30 p.m.)
ONLINE: Brother Jack’s Happy Hour Live Stream (Facebook, starts 4 p.m.)
WEDNESDAY 9/21:
Pure Cane Sugar Girls at The Tavern (Adam’s Apple), State College (starts 6 p.m.)
Jam Night at Unter Uns Musical & Entertainment Society, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)
Gorinto and Open Music Experimental Series at Zeno’s, State College (starts 7 p.m.)
Doug McMinn at Hublersburg Inn, Hublersburg Inn, Hublersburg (starts 7 p.m.)
Joe Quick at Harmony Grange Fair, Westover (starts 7 p.m.)
Jam Night with The Frick Brothers at The Break Room, Twin Rocks (starts 7 p.m.)
Open Mic at Fetz’s Sports Pub, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
The Cadillac Three at Stage West, State College (starts 8 p.m.)
Jam Night at Dively’s Tavern, Johnstown (starts 9 p.m.)
THURSDAY 9/22:
“Philosophy of Hope IV: Antifragility” with Ken Baxter and Judson Mantz at State Theatre, State College (starts 7 p.m.; proceeds go to Jana Marie Foundation)
Felix & the Hurricanes at Gallitzin American Legion, Gallitzin (starts 7 p.m.)
The Evergreens at Boulevard Grill, Johnstown (starts 7 p.m.)
Hart, Lowe, Wulbrecht & Kauffmann (jazz) at Pine Grove Hall, Pine Grove Mills (starts 8 p.m.)
Ted McCloskey at Happy Valley Brewing Co., State College (starts 8 p.m.)
Donny Burns Duo at Cafe 210 West, State College (starts 8 p.m.)
“Phyrsty Phyrsdays” with The Corner Brothers at Phyrst, State College (starts 10 p.m.)
ONLINE: Bob Helbig Live Stream (Facebook, starts 7 p.m.)
(NOTE: More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)
To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com. Deadline to submit information for the initial posting is each Friday morning at 9 a.m.
Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, September 16 …
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, September 9 …
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, September 2 …
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, August 26 …
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, August 19 …
Here is a listing of area live music and online music happenings for the weekend and week of Friday, July 29 …
Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

Copyright © Altoona Mirror | https://www.altoonamirror.com | 301 Cayuga Ave., Altoona, PA 16602 | 814-946-7411

source

Shop Sephari

Leave a Reply